AVENUE OF THE GIANTS (~2016)

{Local Finishers}

By "Bill Daniel" <drd4462@att.net>

 

Marathon (1972 ~ 2016)

MEN 0-19 WOMEN 0-19

1 Max Schillinger 3:17:56 (96) 1 Tine Simonsen 3:45:45 (11)

2 Daniel Davis 3:19:44 (13) 2 Amber Wagner 4:13:57 (92)

3 Zackary Johnson 3:24:04 (90) 3 Michele De-Young 4:24:04 (09)

4 Juaquin Smith 3:28:47 (09)

4 John Hunter 3:28:47 (09)

MEN 20-34 WOMEN 20-34

1 Bill Scobey 2:17:43 (73) 1 Marilyn Taylor-Allen 2:45:40 (83)

2 Chuck Smead 2:20:04 (74) 2 Jane Wooten 3:01:40 (79)

3 Howard Labrie 2:26:41 (81) 3 Molly Schmelzle 3:08:35 (13)

4 Stu Scholl 2:29:03 (79) 4 Tami Jaegel 3:12:38 (01)

5 Chris Cole 2:29:05 (77) 5 Cindy Claiborne 3:13:06 (83)

MEN 35-39 WOMEN 35-39

1 Harry Cottrell 2:24:34 (83) 1 Valerie Budig 3:12:35 (85)

2 James Washington 2:32:22 (93) 2 Yvonne Brown 3:27:03 (85)

3 Mike Holt 2:32:46 (86) 3 Mignonne Bivin 3:27:42 (88)

4 John Slavin 2:35:40 (86) 4 Karen Kelley-Day 3:28:22 (87)

5 Greg Heistuman 2:38:03 (92) 5 Karen Angel 3:29:07 (83)

MEN 40-44 WOMEN 40-44

1 James Washington 2:36:25 (97) 1 Karen Angel 3:05:05 (87)

2 John Zinselmeir 2:36:59 (89) 2 Sandra Urra 3:24:41 (11)

3 Mike Holt 2:39:48 (90) 3 Chris Hamer 3:33:33 (00)

4 Billy Morris 2:43:33 (07) 4 Trish Strepy 3:36:05 (97)

5 Tom Lowry 2:44:10 (93) 5 Joanne Branco 3:37:56 (81)

MEN 45-49 WOMEN 45-49

1 Harry Cottrell 2:33:12 (91) 1 Roxanne Woodhouse 3:20:16 (09)

2 George Crandell 2:44:51 (78) 2 Karen Kelley Day 3:21:21 (96)

3 Lenny Escarda 2:54:17 (78) 3 Chris Hamer 3:24:51 (01)

4 Rod Smith 2:55:33 (96) 4 Sandra Urra 3:28:29 (13)

5 Forrest Williams 2:56:04 (81) 5 Sherry Bennion 3:37:36 (83)

MEN 50-54 WOMEN 50-54

1 George Crandell 2:54:12 (83) 1 Chris Hamer 3:37:43 (09)

2 Lenny Escarda 2:57:20 (83) 2 Lanore Bergenske 3:38:03 (12)

3 Hal Jackson 2:59:38 (85) 3 Caroline Carson 4:05:55 (16)

4 Forrest Williams 3:03:58 (86) 4 Kathalene Resendez 5:10:42 (92)

5 Bob Thompson 3:04:34 (03)

MEN 55-59 WOMEN 55-59

1 Mel Anderson 3:03:35 (74) 1 Lanore Bergenske 3:45:17 (14)

2 Ken Young 3:09:22 (99) 2 Valerie Markin 5:14:25 (06)

3 Hal Jackson 3:12:59 (90) 3 Chris Cook 6:28:57 (14)

4 George Crandell 3:16:20 (89)

5 John Norberg 3:17:24 (82)

MEN 60-64 WOMEN 60-64

1 George Crandell 3:30:26 (93) 1 Pauline Lindquist 7:15:16 (90)

2 Bob Thompson 3:30:59 (11)

3 Ken Young 3:33:16 (02)

4 Bob Dickerson 3:33:22 (82)

5 Ellsworth Pence 3:38:59 (98)

MEN 65-69 WOMEN 65-69

1 Bill Van Fleet 3:39:08 (82) 1 Mavis Lindgren 4:49:25 (81)

2 Richard Vrem 3:42:16 (10) 2 Merna Guthrie 7:15:16 (90)

3 George Crandell 3:48:45 (98)

4 Ralph Hirt 3:51:11 (03)

5 Don Valentine 4:28:54 (98)

MEN 70-74 WOMEN 70-74

1 John Norberg 4:18:17 (97) 1 Merna Guthrie 7:42:20 (91)

2 Paul Perrine 4:18:28 (84)

3 Ira Samuels 4:46:53 (90)

4 George Crandell 5:10:04 (03)

5 EJ Royer 5:38:04 (11)

MEN 75-79

1 Fred Miller 5:25:39 (92)

2 Tom Cullen 5:32:50 (90)

MEN 80+

1 Thomas G. Cullen 6:34:17 (92)

Half-Marathon (2002 ~ 2016)

{Local Finishers}

MEN 0-14 WOMEN 0-14

1 Will Barbee 1:37:25 (15) 1 Sariyah Glasper 2:02:46 (08)

2 Aaron Hammond 1:43:15 (15) 2 Kirsten Josang 2:51:21 (14)

3 Connor Trump 1:44:43 (10

4 Jadon Bruckner 1:44:55 (15)

5 Thomas Nolan 1:51:05 (05)

MEN 15-19 WOMEN 15-19

1 Jimmy Elam 1:11:50 (07) 1 Shannon Ferguson 1:47:11 (15)

2 Ryan Hoopes 1:26:41 (06) 2 Abigail Puzz 1:49:59 (16)

3 Zephir Lennox 1:27:36 (14) 3 Sarah Gross 1:53:36 (16)

4 Jack Guccioni 1:35:35 (09) 4 Heather Price 1:57:59 (06)

5 Brian Maelfit 1:35:42 (05) 5 Andrea Lovio 1:59:14 (02)

MEN 20-29 WOMEN 20-29

1 Jesse Plummer 1:16:07 (05) 1 Imogene Carson 1:22:46 (15)

2 Craig Giovannetti 1:19:28 (06) 2 Katie Gosnell 1:23:36 (05)

3 Armando Espinoza 1:22:06 (13) 3 Kerri Hickenbottom 1:29:25 (16)

4 Colin Begell 1:22:23 (05) 4 Angelica Aubrey 1:30:43 (16)

5 Andrew Jones 1:22:35 (06) 5 Cedar Smith 1:31:01 (10)

MEN 30-34 WOMEN 30-34

1 Chris Gilbert 1:11:19 (03) 1 Dolores Bergman 1:20:08 (06)

2 Matt Creason 1:16:22 (09) 2 Cedar Smith 1:29:17 (14)

3 Matthew Kidwell 1:21:33 (14) 3 Pamela Hutchison 1:31:10 (13)

4 Colin Begell 1:28:24 (13) 4 Audrey Maynor 1:31:55 (02)

5 Forest Kirk 1:30:28 (13) 5 Rachel Ruland 1:38:14 (11)

(nonlocal record holder) Catitlin Smith* 1:18:49 (12)*

MEN 35-39 WOMEN 35-39

1 Cody Thompson 1:16:14 (12) 1 Joanne Harper 1:28:56 (03)

2 Solomon Gienger 1:29:45 (12) 2 Jessie Hunt 1:40:01 (09)

3 Rob Amerman 1:31:58 (10) 3 Alanna Fornaciari 1:41:22 (11)

4 Jeff Moxon 1:32:08 (12) 4 Bori Mazzag 1:42:06 (11)

5 Michael Harper 1:33:04 (05) 5 Rachele Gundlach 1:43:10 (14)

MEN 40-44 WOMEN 40-44

1 Ben Davenport 1:22:42 (16) 1 Joanne Harper 1:27:16 (08)

2 John Bergenske 1:22:46 (13) 2 Laura McNulty 1:29:41 (10)

3 Ed Coppini 1:30:18 (10) 3 Jennifer Heidmann 1:31:39 (12)

4 Mike Williams 1:30:52 (03) 4 Justine Shaw 1:39:53 (13)

5 Chris Jackson 1:31:36 (13) 5 Tasha Souza 1:43:13 (10)

MEN 45-49 WOMEN 45-49

1 Reed Richard 1:23:08 (14) 1 Tami Beall 1:31:04 (16)

2 Scott Winfield 1:25:58 (06) 2 Sheri Jensen 1:44:16 (13)

3 Greg Goldsmith 1:26:52 (10) 3 Terri Vroman Little 1:46:52 (11)

4 Dane Hart 1:28:53 (03) 4 Caroline Carson 1:53:46 (08)

5 Allen Mathew 1:32:33 (05) 5 Margaret Morris 1:55:20 (02)

MEN 50-54 WOMEN 50-54

1 Greg Goldsmith 1:28:46 (12) 1 Laura Chapman 1:41:49 (13)

2 Bob Beede 1:32:57 (03) 2 Robyn Petrusha 1:44:24 (15)

3 Craig Wilson 1:35:11 (05) 3 Janet Biasca 1:49:08 (06)

4 Raymond Thoya 1:36:55 (05) 4 Lorain Wauters 1:49:38 (12)

5 Brian Stromberg 1:37:35 (14) 5 Berit Meyer 1:55:55 (10)

MEN 55-59 WOMEN 55-59

1 Dave Ryan 1:35:22 (15) 1 Chris Hamer 1:54:26 (14)

2 Martin Ludtke 1:37:34 (11) 2 Berit Meyer 1:55:47 (12)

3 Bob Beede 1:39:52 (09) 3 Margaret Morris 1:56:48 (09)

4 Bob Fredenburg 1:40:02 (10) 4 Joni Hammond 1:59:08 (16)

5 Brian Stromberg 1:40:50 (15) 5 Portia Matheson 2:03:16 (06)

MEN 60-64 WOMEN 60-64

1 Alan Grau 1:38:40 (14) 1 Portia Matheson 2:06:36 (09)

2 Bob Fredenburg 1:46:00 (16) 2 Judy Tetrault 2:09:55 (02)

3 Ellsworth Pence 1:48:47 (02) 3 Karen Kelley-Day 2:16:40 (10)

4 Monte Taylor 1:52:30 (07) 4 Valerie Markin 2:27:08 (10)

5 Bill Trageser 1:56:15 (13) 5 Diane Muthart 2:27:39 (15)

MEN 65-69 WOMEN 65-69

1 Jurgen Giessel 1:47:16 (05) 1 Portia Matheson 2:20:01 (15)

2 Ellsworth Pence 1:54:59 (03) 2 Jan Johansen 3:42:37 (12)

3 EJ Royer 1:57:46 (08) 3 Madeleine Venturi 3:43:05 (13)

4 Jerry Fowler 2:08:38 (05) 4 Linda Yates 3:37:19 (14)

5 Gary Timek 2:09:20 (13)

MEN 70-74 WOMEN 70-74

1 Jurgen Giessel 1:52:12 (07) 1 Kay Parris 3:34:47 (11)

2 Ken Young 2:08:40 (12)

3 Mike Baker 2:13:12 (12)

4 Jib Ray 2:29:06 (15)

5 Jerry Fowler 2:37:04 (10)

MEN 75-79

1 Jib Ray 2:35:34 (16)

MEN 80-84

1 John Norberg 3:24:06 (11)

MEN 85-89

1 John Norberg 3:52:41 (12)

 

10K (1992 2016)

{Local Finishers}

MEN 0-14 WOMEN 0-14

1 Shaun Lyle 35:35 (97) 1 Laura Holt 49:30 (93)

2 RJ Richard 38:10 (11) 2 Corinna Neufield 51:21 (02)

3 Yuma Lynch 39:23 (00) 3 Hannah Kingstrom 52:39 (13)

4 Jared Hilligoss 40:30 (08) 4 Maddy Kinder 53:16 (08)

5 Adam Hall 42:15 (94) 5 Philippa Valdez 53:56 (92)

MEN 15-19 WOMEN 15-19

1 Shaun Lyle 34:39 (98) 1 Liliana Herrera 47:40 (09)

2 Greg Phillips 35:22 (97) 2 Adrienne McKee 47:49 (94)

3 Cory Smith 36:20 (92) 3 Laura Holt 54:21 (96)

4 Jason Hasse 36:24 (08) 4 Ruby Umina 55:51 (99)

5 Matt Zibilich 37:11 (94) 5 Emily Sussman 56:14 (15)

(nonlocal record holder) Amy Hallbauer* 40:35 (92)*

MEN 20-29 WOMEN 20-29

1 Randy Accetta 31:28 (92) 1 Katie Gosnell 37:38 (06)

2 Pete Chenard 31:46 (97) 2 Wendy Becker 39:08 (92)

3 Phil DeMontigny 32:16 (94) 3 Isabelle Munnier 41:00 (94)

4 Michael Tuffly 33:59 (92) 4 Michele Rowic 41:28 (03)

5 Robert Quintana 34:21 (92) 5 Naomi Posh 43:56 (08)

MEN 30-34 WOMEN 30-34

1 Tim Becker 33:28 (92) 1 Joanne Slater Vides 37:51 (98)

2 Sstoz Tes 33:43 (03) 2 Margaret Lang 38:22 (96)

3 Steve Steelhead 33:57 (06) 3 Christine Mateer 39:36 (96)

4 Mike Tuffly 34:41 (93) 4 Becky Mello 41:20 (99)

5 Brandon Day 35:32 (15) 5 Kami Larripa 42:41 (11)

Michelle Nielsen* 37:16 (92)

MEN 35-39 WOMEN 35-39

1 Greg Heistuman 33:00 (93) 1 Melissa Martel 37:42 (98)

2 Tim Becker 33:33 (93) 2 Joanne Slater 37:57 (99)

3 Dane Hart 34:42 (93) 3 Lura Damiano 39:29 (96)

4 Uri Deiscoll 35:27 (97) 4 Margaret Lang 39:39 (98)

5 Rick Alexander 36:51 (98) 5 Gail Jones 41:36 (92)

MEN 40-44 WOMEN 40-44

1 Scott Pesch 33:50 (07) 1 Jeannette Woodcock 41:14 (96)

2 Dane Hart 35:50 (97) 2 Karen Kelley-Day 41:32 (94)

3 Jack West 36:36 (93) 3 Trish Strepy 45:30 (96)

3 Reed Richard 36:36 (11) 4 Gisela Rohde 46:40 (92)

5 Yoshi Uemura 37:36 (96) 5 Kim Coelho 47:26 (08)

MEN 45-49 WOMEN 45-49

1 John Zinselmeir 33:56 (93) 1 Karen Kelley-Day 42:29 (95)

2 Jack West 36:11 (97) 2 Maureen Reiner 45:34 (94)

3 Yoshi Uemura 36:30 (02) 3 Carol Argyle 47:52 (07)

4 Dane Hart 39:18 (02) 4 Marlene Allen 48:52 (01)

5 Greg Goldsmith 40:05 (11) 5 Terri Vroman-Little 48:54 (12)

MEN 50-54 WOMEN 50-54

1 John Zinselmeir 34:50 (98) 1 Karen Kelley Day 45:55 (01)

2 Yoshi Uemura 39:35 (05) 2 Carol Argyle 48:41 (08)

3 Joe Marvel 41:01 (08) 3 Althea Stevens 49:40 (99)

4 David Keniston 41:08 (08) 4 Marlene Allen 50:28 (06)

5 Richard Vrem 41:09 (96) 5 Maria Guthrie 51:56 (05)

Wendy Watson* 44:50 (94)

MEN 55-59 WOMEN 55-59

1 Barry Milender 39:50 (10) 1 Lanore Bergenske 43:42 (13)

2 Phillip Erath 40:08 (94) 2 Marlene Allen 51:30 (13)

3 John Petersen 40:52 (95) 3 Karen Kelley Day 52:20 (06)

4 David Keniston 41:43 (09) 4 Michaele Whiteley 52:53 (16)

5 Yoshi Uemura 41:44 (10) 5 Joan Draper 55:21 (01)

MEN 60-64 WOMEN 60-64

1 Phillip Erath 41:29 (96) 1 Mary Wells 48:56 (16)

2 John Zinselmeir 41:57 (12) 2 Sherry Bennion 54:32 (97)

3 Ben Bennion 45:07 (96) 3 Cathy Larripa 55:49 (15)

4 Cyril Carl 46:18 (09) 4 Lynn Lawrence 57:50 (98)

5 Bob Thompson 48:31 (12) 5 Donna McKenna 58:57 (12)

MEN 65-69 WOMEN 65-69

1 Phillip Erath 45:55 (00) 1 Lynn Lawrence 1:02:16 (00)

2 Jurgen Giessel 46:45 (02) 2 Linda Forbes 1:08:08 (08)

3 Cyril Carl 48:11 (12) 3 Beverley Allen 1:26:11 (08)

4 John Norberg 51:22 (94) 4 Joan Wilson 1:27:58 (97)

5 Ben Bennion 51:40 (00) 5 Cheryl Bender 1:29:35 (11)

Bob Malain* 42:14 (94)

MEN 70-74 WOMEN 70-74

1 Jurgen Giessel 52:29 (08) 1 Theresa Burger 1:05:53 (06)

2 Lawrence Forero 56:50 (96) 2 Lynn Lawrence 1:13:41 (06)

3 Bob Dickerson 56:52 (93) 3 Tina Rousselot 1:19:07 (05)

4 John Norberg 57:17 (98) 4 Beverley Forero 1:24:46 (02)

5 Robert Meyer 58:03 (15) 5 Beverley Allen 1:27:52 (01)

MEN 75-79 WOMEN 75-79

1 Ed Bush 53:46 (09) 1 Lynn Lawrence 1:17:54 (10)

2 William Jackson* 58:14 (95) 2 Myrna Weburg 1:33:14 (14)

3 Jurgen Giessel 1:03:14 (13) 3 Carol Ollivier 1:41:40 (13)

4 John Norberg 1:04:31 (01) 4 Kathryn Corbett 1:48:31 (92)

5 Charlie Lawrence 1:09:25 (09) 5 Maureen Yarnall 1:54:32 (08)

MEN 80-84 WOMEN 80-84

1 Thomas Cullen 1:12:42 (93) 1 Lynn Lawrence 1:34:10 (14)

2 John Norberg 1:15:13 (08) 2 Mildred Moore 1:41:35 (02)

3 Ira Samuels 1:34:04 (01) 3 Sally Ryan 1:46:54 (93)

4 Kathryn Corbett 1:58:25 (97)

5 Dorothy Chisohlm 2:18:25 (05)

MEN 85+

1 Thomas Cullen 1:32:15 (97)

2 John Norberg 1:32:20 (14)

Mel Shine* 1:04:10 (94)