5th Grasshopper Peak Redwoods Run

8:00 am, Sat., June 2, 2018

Directed by Karen Kidwell <karenrhoffman@hotmail.com>

 

Thank you to everyone who ran and helped at this year, the fifth edition of the Grasshopper Peak Redwoods Run. I'm so proud of this race and truly hope everyone enjoyed the day. Of course, I couldn't pull it off without an army of volunteers by my side.

 

Thank you to Adam, Lanore, Matthew, and Rachel for helping me scout out and mark the course. All this is done on foot and we cover close to 100 miles on the course by race morning. Having help with that leg work is fantastic!

 

Thank you to everyone who worked on the course, taking split times and feeding the runners while swatting away mosquitoes: Lanore, Gary, Adam, Libre, Jurgen, Bob P, Nikki, Barry, and Bryan.

 

Thank you to the registration, parking, and finish line crews: Gary, Cindy, Juan, Jorge, Rachel, Kenny, Barry, Brent, Sten, Mark, Yoon, and Logan.

 

Thank you to my t-shirt designer Shaina for the best race t-shirt we've had yet.

 

Thank you to our race sponsor Adventure's Edge. They provided all of the on-course snacks and discount coupons. They are the only sponsor we've had to keep saying yes every year, so stop in the store and tell them THANK YOU.

 

Thank you to Cal Fire Weott, Humboldt Redwoods State Park, and Humboldt Search and Rescue for providing medical and safety support on and near our rugged race course.

 

Finally, I'd like my husband Matthew for organizing all the volunteers, sanding the awards, and jumping in to help whenever and wherever was needed. Somehow he managed to save enough energy to run a course PR and finish in second place in the 30K.

 

See you next year! -- Karen Kidwell

 

10.5 Mile

Pl. Name G/age Time Bib#

1 West Wood M15 1:19:25 212

2 Kenneth Pocasangre M27 1:20:16 214

3 Optimus Prime M36 1:20:43 227

4 Stephen Silva M27 1:25:15 201

5 Sean Johnson M49 1:26:46 222

6 Tami Beall F50 1:28:46 152

7 Cody Johnson M32 1:38:39 30

8 Joseph Vogelpohl M50 1:42:45 217

9 Max Rousselot M56 1:47:41 198

10 Alexandra Winter F28 1:47:47 226

11 Abigail Slavin F29 1:48:38 202

12 Sarah Sanders F38 1:51:08 200

13 Jen Foesig F45 1:51:27 172

14 Janelle Jones F29 1:52:07 218

15 Sheri Jensen F53 1:54:32 176

16 Gerard Wilbrink M64 1:56:11 211

17 Laura Middleton F38 1:59:40 37

18 Tom Martin M71 2:00:18 185

19 Robert Ayers M60 2:00:48 150

20 Kathleen Brubaker F52 2:01:47 225

21 Peter Martin M57 2:04:16 184

22 Joni Hammond F57 2:05:12 173

23 Katie Bisson F46 2:07:08 153

24 Jennifer Ortega F45 2:07:33 192

25 Jill Lorenc F48 2:10:48 182

26 Trevor Estlow M47 2:10:57 170

27 Randy Emenaker M67 2:11:39 169

28 Janelle Deshais F39 2:12:45 166

29 Jen Olson F36 2:12:47 191

30 Sara Klobucar F43 2:14:00 178

31 Brittany Tonks F28 2:15:48 216

32 Stephen Buck M66 2:16:24 8

33 Winston Cherry M32 2:18:03 161

34 Cathy Larripa F64 2:22:10 179

35 Amy Cirincione F38 2:24:02 162

36 Jennifer Transue F57 2:24:22 208

37 Alyse Eckenrode F37 2:26:05 168

38 Sarah Sullens F38 2:26:45 205

39 April Quincey F37 2:26:51 194

40 Jennifer Smith F43 2:31:51 223

41 Dawn Watkins F49 2:33:40 209

42 Alyssa Taylor F37 2:35:48 219

43 Jesse Taylor M39 2:35:49 220

44 Rose McCutchen F36 2:35:54 213

45 Catherine Weiss F37 2:37:17 224

46 Jib Ray M77 2:42:04 195

47 Morgan Flockhart F25 2:44:33 171

48 Sarah Coppini F28 2:44:36 164

49 Cheryl Kelly F60 2:47:59 215

50 Kelley Camozzi F29 2:48:27 156

51 Julie Jonte F62 2:52:07 177

52 Melissa Hodgson F42 2:57:19 174

53 David Mahoney M34 3:04:24 183

54 Christian Naegele M32 3:08:42 190

55 Janette Moreno F32 3:08:43 189

56 Catrina Howatt F51 3:09:11 175

57 Mark Chapman M58 3:13:46 159

58 Tj Chapman F55 3:13:47 160

59 Dena Watson-Krasts F48 3:15:14 210

60 Mike Sebring M66 3:21:12 228

61 Karen Ayers F56 3:22:48 149

62 Kim Perris F52 3:22:48 193

63 Angela Chapman F43 3:55:43 158

64 Melisa Lodes F37 4:28:29 181

65 Brittany Smith F32 4:28:29 203

66 Michelle Hasselquist F48 4:49:28 230

67 Katherine Doegler F48 4:49:31 229

James Banbury M48 DNS 151

Sarah Browning F38 DNS 154

Kimberly Bushing F56 DNS 155

Jessica Carlson F39 DNS 157

Kim Coelho F54 DNS 163

Alexandra Creech F32 DNS 165

Mark Larripa M64 DNS 180

Barry Milender M63 DNS 186

Jesse Miles F36 DNS 187

Esmeralda Moran F36 DNS 188

Bret Rinehart M38 DNS 196

Shannon Rinehart F36 DNS 197

David Ryan M60 DNS 199

Deborah Stamper F64 DNS 204

Patricia Terry F38 DNS 206

Jan Tiedemann F58 DNS 207

30K

WF = Whiskey Flat

GC = Grasshopper Camp

JC = Johnson Camp

Pl. Name G/age WF Pl. GC Pl. JC-Pl. FinishT Bib#

1 Jasper Severn M23 0:35 1 1:28 1 1 2:31:26 41

2 Matthew Kidwell M37 0:37 3 1:35 4 4 2:38:20 1

3 Drake Bernards M26 0:36 2 1:33 2 2 2:42:09 5

4 Samuel Gabrek M27 0:37 4 1:34 3 3 2:47:05 51

5 Craig Mitchell M30 0:37 5 1:38 5 5 2:52:10 38

6 Ryan Price M35 0:39 6 1:43 6 6 2:57:43 49

7 Sheldon Thuemler M43 0:42 7 1:47 7 7 3:04:01 45

8 Richard Lam M31 0:46 12 1:49 8 8 3:13:27 50

9 Douglas Hartling M34 0:45 9 1:56 9 11 3:17:38 25

10 Jeff Haag M59 0:45 10 1:58 10 10 3:19:38 24

11 Mike Wood M59 0:50 16 2:04 15 14 3:25:31 47

12 Cortney Koors F32 0:49 15 2:02 13 12 3:25:36 33

13 Laura Holt F40 0:47 14 2:07 18 17 3:31:07 29

14 Derek Crews M55 0:46 11 1:59 11 9 3:33:14 15

15 Amanda Lee F26 0:50 17 2:10 19 16 3:33:21 35

16 Greg Carlson M39 0:45 8 2:00 12 13 3:36:40 11

17 Mark Bernards M53 0:47 13 2:02 14 15 3:40:34 6

18 Alicia Mengal F39 0:54 25 2:22 27 20 3:45:21 36

19 Ryan Campbell M37 0:52 22 2:07 16 19 3:48:24 10

20 Richard Engel M54 0:52 21 2:07 17 18 3:48:24 20

21 Amanda Dauphinee F37 0:55 27 2:19 23 26 3:54:33 16

22 Zach Warder-Gabaldon M39 0:55 28 2:19 22 25 3:54:33 46

23 Dan Chapman M44 0:59 36 2:23 29 24 3:57:42 14

24 Thomas Dewey M58 0:51 19 2:14 20 21 3:58:19 167

25 Lindsey Grossman F37 0:52 20 2:20 24 27 4:00:09 23

26 Courtney Ladika F38 0:56 31 2:23 30 34 4:01:46 48

27 TR Carr M55 0:54 24 2:21 25 23 4:06:19 12

28 Matt Drummond M29 0:56 30 2:24 32 30 4:08:35 19

29 Sean Hicks M23 0:56 29 2:24 31 31 4:08:36 27

30 Aaron Stacy M40 0:52 23 2:18 21 28 4:16:09 44

31 Matthew Dennis M37 0:58 34 2:29 35 35 4:16:55 17

32 Bianca Hayashi F36 0:58 35 2:29 36 36 4:16:55 26

33 Matt Hodgson M44 0:56 32 2:21 26 22 4:19:25 28

34 Robin Baker F29 0:54 26 2:26 33 29 4:22:25 3

35 Juan Reyes M36 0:57 33 2:27 34 33 4:23:15 40

36 John Carson M60 0:51 18 2:23 28 32 4:23:47 13

37 Nayo Sicard F43 1:03 43 2:35 37 37 4:23:58 42

38 Sadie Alves F42 1:00 41 2:39 40 38 4:25:11 31

39 Tiffany Morais F39 1:00 40 2:39 39 39 4:25:11 39

40 Jenny Goodman F38 0:59 37 2:39 38 40 4:34:23 22

41 Danielle Felsenthal F34 1:00 39 2:43 41 42 4:53:25 21

42 Sarah Boyd F35 1:00 38 2:43 42 41 4:53:26 7

43 Pauls Krasts M47 1:03 42 2:50 43 43 5:17:43 34

44 Allison Campbell F35 1:04 44 2:58 44 44 5:31:22 9

45 Leslie Ames F52 1:22 45 45 45 5:31:37 2

Desiree Bellouard-Rodriguez F39 DNS 4

Nate Downey M37 DNS 18

Paul Kinsey M63 DNS 32

Carol Smith F54 DNS 43